STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] General.
On November 24, 2001, the 23-year-old claimant was the victim of criminally
injurious conduct in Wheeling, Ohio County. The claimant was standing outside a
bar when the alleged offender, Veronica Pitts approached, grabbed her hair, and
began punching her in the face.
As a result of the attack, the claimant suffered traumatic ear avulsion and
multiple contusions and abrasions. Her unreimbursed expenses totaled $7,647.32.
This Court’s initial denial of an award was based on the Claim Investigator’s
finding that the claimant was not an innocent victim of crime. W.Va. Code § 14-2A-3(l) states: “‘Contributory misconduct’ means any conduct of the
claimant ...
that is unlawful or intentionally tortious
and that, without regard to the conduct’s proximity in time or space to the
criminally injurious conduct has causal relationship to the criminally
injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim and shall also include the
voluntary intoxication of the claimant, either by the consumption of alcohol or
the use of any controlled substance when the intoxication has a causal
connection or relationship to the injury sustained.”
The claimant testified at the hearing of this matter that on the evening in
question, she had left work around midnight. She drove to the Coconut Bar,
where she saw a couple of friends’ cars so she decided to stop and see them.
Ms.