STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] injurious conduct in Dimbar, Kanawha County. The claimant was on his front
porch preparing to enter the front door when he was shoved from behind by an
unknown assailant who then fled.
As a result of the attack, the claimant suffered injuries to his right arm,
which had been forced through the glass window next to the door. His
unreimbursed medical expenses totaled over $14,000.00.
This Court’s initial denial of an award was based on the fact that the incident
was not timely reported to law enforcement officials. W.Va. Code §14-2A-14(b)
provides that an award of compensation may not be approved “if the criminally
injurious conduct upon which the claim is based was not reported to a
law-enforcement officer or agency within seventy-two hours after the occurrence
of the conduct, unless it is determined that good cause existed for the failure
to report the conduct within the seventy-two hour period.”
At the hearing, the claimant testified that immediately after the assault, he
contacted his neighbor, John Prowse, and asked him to drive him to the
hospital. Because of the excessive amount of bleeding, the claimant did not
want to wait for an ambulance.