STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] (Transcript, page 57.)
Ms. Graley is married and has two other sons that do not live at home
(Transcript, page 68.) The claimant, her husband, who is the victim’s
stepfather, and the victim lived at her home. Her husband is a disabled
veteran, and the claimant’s only source of income is through her husband’s
Veterans Administration benefits. (Transcript, page 67.) The claimant is
seeking an award for lost income as a result of the death of her son. In
addition, the claimant incurred funeral expenses of $6,416.70, for which she
also seeks an award. (Transcript, page 55.)
W.Va. Code §
14-2A-3(1) defines “Contributory
misconduct” as “any conduct of the claimant, or of the victim through whom the
claimant claims an award, that is unlawful or intentionally tortious and that,
without regard to the conduct’s proximity in time or space to the criminally
injurious conduct has causal relationship to the criminally injurious conduct
that is the basis of the claim and shall also include the voluntary
intoxication of the claimant, either by the consumption of alcohol or the use
of any controlled substance when the intoxication has a causal connection or
relationship to the injury sustained.”
Further, W.Va. Code §
14-2A- 14 provides the Court with the
discretion to deny or modify an award based upon the contributory misconduct of
the claimant or of the victim through whom a claim is made. When a victim’s
actions fall without the express wording of contributory misconduct as defined