STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Claimant seeks payment in the amount of$ 18,724.00 plus interest for computer
merchandise purchased by respondent in Kanawha County. The documentation for
the merchandise was not processed for payment within the appropriate fiscal
year; therefore, claimant has not been paid.
In its Answer, respondent admits the validity of the claim as well as the
amount, and states that there were sufficient funds expired in the appropriate
fiscal year from which the invoice could have been paid.
The Court denies claimant’s request for interest based upon the provisions in
W.Va. Code §
14-2-12 which states “In determining the
amount of a claim, interest shall not be allowed unless the claim is based upon
a contract which specifically provides for the payment of interest.” There is
no provision for interest in the claim herein.
In view of the foregoing, the Court is of the opinion to and does make an award
to claimant in the amount of$ 18,724.00.
Award of$ 18,724.00.
OPINJONISSUED JULY17, 2003
MONTGOMERY GENERAL HOSPITAL
VS.
DIVISION OF CORRECTiONS
(CC-03-243)