STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] counsel, Robert D. Williams, Assistant Attorney General.
On February 2, 2003, the 43-year-old claimant was the victim of criminally
injurious conduct in Marshall County. The claimant was at a bar when he was
assaulted by the alleged offender, Roger Garrison.
As a result of the attack, the claimant suffered a head injury. His
unreimbursed expenses totaled nearly $50,000.00.
This Court’s initial denial of an award was based on the Claim Investigator’s
finding that the claimant was not an innocent victim of crime. W.Va. Code § 14-2A-3(l) states: “‘Contributory misconduct’ means any
conduct of the claimant ...
that is unlawful or intentionally tortious
and that, without regard to the conduct’s proximity in time or space to the
criminally injurious conduct has causal relationship to the criminally
injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim and shall also include the
voluntary intoxication of the claimant, either by the consumption of alcohol or
the use of any controlled substance when the intoxication has a causal
connection or relationship to the injury sustained.”
The claimant testified at the hearing of this matter that on the evening in
question, he had been taking care of his horse when he decided to drive to the
gas station and fill his wife’s vehicle with gas and pick up a pack of
cigarettes. Mr.