STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] (Transcript, page 12.) As the
claimant was attempting to leave, he was stabbed in the back by McKinley
Taylor. (Transcript, page 12.)
No one appeared to testify on behalf of the State.
It is undisputed that the claimant was injured as the result of criminal
conduct, and that the incident was timely reported to the authorities. The
question before this Court is whether the claimant’s own actions amounted to
“contributory misconduct” such as to justify a reduction or denial of an award
of compensation.
“Contributory misconduct” is defined in W.Va. Code § 14-2A-3(l) as “any conduct of the claimant.. .that is unlawful or
intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct’s proximity in
time or space to the criminally injurious conduct has causal relationship to
the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis ofthe claim and shall also
include the voluntary intoxication of the claimant... .“ According to the claimant’s own testimony, he consumed
nearly a case of beer on the day of the assault, starting at 10:00 or 11:00
a.m. Medical records indicate that his blood alcohol level was .22.
The Court finds that the claimant’s actions in this matter did constitute