STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] good cause existed for the failure to report the conduct within the seventy-two
hour period.”
Under the facts of this particular case, evidence was presented, as previously
discussed, that Mr. Burford had to be driven to the hospital by his neighbor.
Due to Mr. Burford’s extensive bleeding, it was believed that there wasn’t time
to wait for an ambulance. Gladys Burford, newly married to her husband, arrived
at their home shortly after this, finding broken glass “and a lot of blood” on
the front porch of their mobile
5W.Va. Code §62-3-1 states, in pertinent part, that “... the accused, if in
custody, or if he appear in discharge of his recognizance, or voluntarily,
shall, unless good cause be shown for a continuance, be tried at the same
term.” See also Lewis v. Henry, 182 W.Va. 472; 388 S.E.2d 498 (1989).
6Rule 60(b) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure states, in
pertinent part: “On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may
relieve a
party or a party’s legal representative from a final judgment, order, or