STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] knowledge, no violent crimes had occurred. (Transcript, page 13.) He stated
that at most, there may have been some “harassment,” but nothing more.
(Transcript, page 14.) Lieutenant Marple was of the opinion that he may have
prevented the situation from escalating into a violent altercation. (Transcript,
page 14.) He stated that the claimant did not file any type of criminal
complaint as a result of this incident. (Transcript, page 14.) Further,
Lieutenant Marple testified that the claimant did not indicate to him that he
was personally injured during the incident.
W.Va. Code §
14-2A-3(c) states, in part, that
“Criminally injurious conduct means conduct that occurs or is attempted in this
state or in any state not having a victim compensation program which by its
nature poses a substantial threat of personal injury or death, and is
punishable by fine or imprisonment or death...”
W.Va.] TABLE OF
CASES REPORTED 283
In prior situations, the Court has denied claims based on the vague nature
ofthe asserted criminally injurious conduct where it was impossible to
determine the innocence of the victim, or the existence of contributory