STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] legislature makes specific provisions of what might constitute good cause in
certain situations, such as found in W.Va. Code §62- 3-1 or Rule 60(b)6 of the West
Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure.
The Court is also confronted with a situation where the Claim Investigator
believed that Mr. Burford was the victim of criminally injurious conduct,
however, the Investigator further found that Mr. Burford’s claim met the
criteria set forth in W.Va. Code § 14-2A-3(c),
but for the fact that the victim did not report the incident within 72 hours,
as required by W.Va. Code §14-2A-14(b). Claimant’s counsel, Mr. Karr, ably
points out, however, that this section of the Code also provides that the time
requirement may exceed the maximum time allowed where it is “determined that
good cause existed for the failure to report the conduct within the seventy-two
hour period.”
Under the facts of this particular case, evidence was presented, as previously
discussed, that Mr. Burford had to be driven to the hospital by his neighbor.
Due to Mr. Burford’s extensive bleeding, it was believed that there wasn’t time