STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] was not refunded for the reason that the recovery thereof was barred by the
statute of limitations. The State Tax Commissioner did not have records for
prior years but, based on its own records, the claimant claims an additional
$5,008.56 for overpayments of tax for the years 1957 to 1962, the recovery of
which is also barred by the statute of limitations. The claimant contends that
the State has been unjustly enriched, and has a moral obligation to refund the
over- payments in the total amount of $8,792.03.
Chapter 11, Article 1, Section 2a of the Code of West Virginia was amended in
1967, but the statute applicable to the years in question provides as follows:
“On and after the effective date of this section [June 8, 1951], any taxpayer
claiming to be aggrieved through being required to pay any tax into the
treasury of this State, may within three years from the date of such payment,
and not after, file with the official or department through which the tax was
paid, a petition in writing to have refunded to him any such tax, or any part
thereof, the payment whereof is claimed by him to have been required
unlawfully; and if, on such petition, and the proofs filed in support thereof, the
official collecting the same shall be of the opinion that the payment of the
tax collected, or any part thereof was improperly required, he shall refund the
same to the taxpayer***”.
The Act creating the Court of Claims (Chapter 14, Article 2 of the Code of West
Virginia) provides in Section 21 thereof the following:
“The Court shall not take jurisdiction of any claim, whether accruing before or