STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] and not after, file with the official or department through which the tax was
paid, a petition in writing to have refunded to him any such tax, or any part
thereof, the payment whereof is claimed by him to have been required
unlawfully; and if, on such petition, and the proofs filed in support thereof, the
official collecting the same shall be of the opinion that the payment of the
tax collected, or any part thereof was improperly required, he shall refund the
same to the taxpayer***”.
The Act creating the Court of Claims (Chapter 14, Article 2 of the Code of West
Virginia) provides in Section 21 thereof the following:
“The Court shall not take jurisdiction of any claim, whether accruing before or
after the effective date of this article, unless notice of such claim be filed
with the clerk within such period of limitation as would be applicable under
article two, chapter fifty-five of the code of West Virginia, one thousand nine
hundred thirtyone, as amended, if the claim were against a private
170
REPORTS STATE COURT OF CLAIMS [W. VA.
person, firm or coroortion and the
constitutional immimity of the state from suit were not involved;**,
While the foregoing provision refers only to periods of limitation applicable
under Article 2, Chapter 55 of the Code of West Virginia. the Court perceives
the intention of the Legislature to be that claims against the State should not
be allowed in any case where the Legislature has decreed that such claims shall
be barred after a specified time. To allow this claim would constitute an