STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] recover taxes paid in the purchase of a new 1991 S-1O Chevrolet truck. The
truck was repurchased by the manufacturer due to manufacturer defects. Claimant
did
not attempt to recover the described taxes from the manufacturer,
General Motors.
Respondent avers that the Court lacks jurisdiction to allow a refund for sales
tax. Respondent, however does stipulate that the sales tax was paid and
collected by the State in the described amount of $238.91. It is the opinion of
the Court that the claimants lack standing to recover the sales tax in an
action in the Court of Claims. WV Code §46A-6A-4(a) et seq. provides in part
that in a civil action by a consumer:
(a) If the nonconformity results in substantial impairment to the use or market
value of the new motor vehicle and the manufacturer has not replaced the new
motor vehicle pursuant to the provisions of section three [46A-6A-3] of this
article, or if the nonconformity exists after a reasonable number of attempts
to conform the new motor vehicle to the applicable express warranties, the
consumer shall have
REPORTS STATE
COURT OF CLAIMS 11
a cause of action against the
manufacturer in the circuit court of any county
having venue.
(b) In any action under this section, the consumer may be awarded all or any
portion of the following:
© The cause of action provided for in this section shall
be available only against the manufacturers.
The claimant had a legitimate cause of action against the manufacturer for a
refund of the sales tax or registration fee paid to the State. He did not, for
whatever reason, assert or collect it, taking a settlement that did not include
provision for the refund of said tax or fee.