STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] claimants contend that water flowed onto their property causing damage thereto.
2 REPORTS STATE
COURT OF CLAIMS
The critical issue to be addressed is not one of negligence, but whether the
claim was timely filed. If claimants waited too long to bring action, the
two-year Statute of Limitations, having expired before the filing of the claim,
will bar consideration. The Court, under the provisions of W.Va. Code §14-2-21,
has no jurisdiction over a claim which is not filed within the time specified
by the applicable statute of limitations. Under W.Va. Code §55-2-12, this claim
must have been brought within two years from the date of injury. This provision
commences the running of the two-year limitation, “after the right to bring
same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property.” The two years began
to run upon the date when the damages would have been detected. Damages were
known to claimants more than two years prior to the filing of the claim. The
claim was filed with this Court May 12, 1989. If the alleged injury of water