BILL STATUS
[…] (c) Whenever an order a judgment or opinion is issued under this section by the court, at the request of the plaintiff applicant, a sum equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and expenses including the attorney’s fees as determined by the board court to have been reasonably incurred by the applicant for, or in connection with, the institution and prosecution of such proceedings, shall be assessed against the person committing such violation.

§22A-1-35. Mine rescue teams.


(a) The operator shall provide mine rescue coverage at each active underground mine.

(b) Mine rescue coverage may be provided by:

(1) Establishing at least two mine rescue teams which are available at all times when miners are underground; or

(2) Entering into an arrangement for mine rescue services which assures that at least two mine rescue teams are available at all times when miners are underground.

(3) A West Virginia Office of Miners’ Health, Safety, and Training Mine Rescue Team shall serve as a second or backup team for mines within the state if requested in writing by the mine operator. and qualify as one of the two teams required under subdivision (1) of this subsection and in accordance with 30 CFR, Part 49.20(4) for all mines with no backup team available within a one-hour drive to the mine. The operator shall contact the office in writing and notify them the office of the need for mine rescue services beginning July 1, 2019. The director shall utilize surplus funds from the West Virginia Office of Miners’ Health, Safety, and Training’s special revenue fund to provide backup mine rescue services.

(c) As used in this section, mine rescue teams shall be considered available where teams are capable of presenting themselves at the mine site(s) within a reasonable time after notification of an occurrence which might require their services. Rescue team members will be considered available even though performing regular work duties or while in an off-duty capacity. The requirement that mine rescue teams be available does not apply when teams are participating in mine rescue contests or providing rescue services to another mine.

(d) In the event of a fire, explosion, or recovery operations in or about any mine, the director is hereby authorized to assign any mine rescue team to said mine to protect and preserve life and property. The director may also assign mine rescue and recovery work to inspectors, instructors, or other qualified employees of the office as he or she deems necessary.