BILL STATUS
[…] No reimbursement for expenses shall be made except upon an itemized account, properly certified by such members of the board. All reimbursement for expenses shall be paid out of the State Treasury upon a requisition upon the State Auditor.

Board members, before performing any duty, shall take and subscribe to the oath required by section 5, article IV of the Constitution of West Virginia.

§22A-5-2. Powers transferred to the Board of Appeals.


[Repealed.]

ARTICLE 6. BOARD OF COAL MINE HEALTH AND SAFETY WEST VIRGINIA MINE SAFETY BOARD.

§22A-6-1. Declaration of legislative findings and purpose.


(a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares that:

(1) The Legislature concurs with the congressional declaration made in the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969 that “the first priority and concern of all in the coal mining industry must be the health and safety of its most precious resource — the miner”;

(2) Coal mining is highly specialized, technical, and complex and it requires frequent review, refinement, and improvement of standards to protect the health and safety of miners;