BILL STATUS
[…] [Originating in the Committee on the Judiciary; reported on February 5, 2020]

 

 

A BILL to amend and reenact §51-9-10 of the Code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended, relating to adding a delay by the Governor in filling a judicial vacancy as an additional circumstance in which a senior judge or justice may continue to receive per diem compensation after the judge or justice has already received the amount of the annual salary of a sitting circuit judge.

Be it enacted by the Legislature of West Virginia:


ARTICLE 9. RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR JUDGES OF COURTS OF RECORD.


§51-9-10. Services of senior judges and justices.


(a) The Legislature finds that:

(1) Section seven, article VIII of the Constitution of West Virginia expressly requires the Legislature to fix judicial salaries by statute, providing that: “[j]ustices, judges and magistrates shall receive the salaries fixed by law”.

(2) When originally enacted in 1949, this section of the code required any retired judge receiving retirement benefits to serve as a special judge, when assigned to temporary service, “without charge or compensation, per diem or otherwise to him”.