BILL STATUS
[…] A legal proceeding includes, but is not limited to, the following:

    (1) A court proceeding;

    (2) A deposition; and

    (3) An arbitration hearing.

    (d) Court reporters, businesses, entities or firms providing or arranging for court reporting services are subject to the provisions of this section even if the businesses, entities or firms are not subject to registration or other regulatory oversight in the state.

§47-27-2. Prohibited conduct.

    (a) A legal proceeding may not be reported by:

    (1) An individual who engages in a prohibited action as provided in this section:

    (2) A party to the action;

    (3) A relative, employee or attorney of one of the parties;

    (4) Someone with a financial interest in the action or its outcome; or

    (5) A relative, employee or attorney of someone with a financial interest in the action or its outcome.

    (b) Court reporters or businesses, entities or firms that provide or arrange for court reporting services may not:

    (1) Give an economic or other advantage to a party, a party's attorney, representative, agent, insurer or employee without offering it to all parties. This includes failing to offer comparable services, including price or credit terms, to all parties or otherwise requiring the court reporter or entity providing court reporting services to provide financial terms or other services that are not offered at the same time and on the same terms to all other parties in the legal proceeding. Different credit terms can be offered based on payment experience and credit worthiness.

    (2) Base the compensation for the court reporting services on the outcome of the proceeding or otherwise giving the court reporter or court reporting business, entity or firm a financial interest in the action. Court reporters or businesses, entities or firms providing or arranging for court reporting services may not offer or provide court reporting services where payment for those services will be made contingent on the outcome of the action.