BILL STATUS
[…] Com. Sub. for H. B. 4377, The Protection of Vulnerable Adults from Financial Exploitation Act.

On motion of Delegate Summers, the House concurred in the following amendment by the Senate, with further amendment:

On page one, by striking out everything after the enacting clause and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

ARTICLE 6. THE PROTECTION OF ELIGIBLE ADULTS FROM FINANCIAL EXPLOITATION.

§32-6-601. Short title.

This article may be cited as ‘The Protection of Eligible Adults from Financial Exploitation Act’.

§32-6-602. Definitions.

In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1) ‘Agencies’ means adult protective services and the Securities Commission, a Division of the State Auditor’s office.

(2) ‘Eligible adult’ means a person 65 years of age or older or a person subject to §9-6-1 et seq. of this code.

(3) ‘Financial exploitation’ means:

(A) The wrongful or unauthorized taking, withholding, appropriation, or use of securities, money, assets, or property of an eligible adult; or

(B) Any act or omission taken by a person, including using a power of attorney, guardianship, or conservatorship of an eligible adult to:

(i) Obtain control, through deception, intimidation, or undue influence over the eligible adult’s money, assets, or property to deprive the eligible adult of the ownership, use, benefit, or possession of his or her money, assets, or property; or

(ii) Convert money, assets, or property of the eligible adult to deprive the eligible adult of the ownership, use, benefit, or possession of his or her money, assets, or property.

§32-6-603. Governmental Disclosures.

If a broker-dealer or investment adviser reasonably believes that financial exploitation of an eligible adult may have occurred, may have been attempted, or is being attempted, the broker-dealer or investment adviser shall promptly notify the agencies.