BILL STATUS
[…] ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of the West Virginia Department of Military Affairs and Public Safety; and

‘Temporary housing’ means a specific work or improvement within this state undertaken primarily to provide dwelling accommodations, including the acquisition, construction or rehabilitation of land, buildings and improvements thereto, for temporary residential shelters or housing for victims of a disaster and such other nonhousing facilities that are incidental or appurtenant thereto.

 

CHAPTER 24. PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION.

ARTICLE 6. LOCAL EMERGENCY TELEPHONE SYSTEM.

§24-6-2. Definitions.

As used in this article, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:

(1) ‘Commercial mobile radio service provider’ or ‘CMRS provider’ means cellular licensees, broadband personal communications services (PCS) licensees and specialized mobile radio (SMR) providers, as those terms are defined by the Federal Communications Commission, which offer on a post-paid or prepaid basis or via a combination of those two methods, real-time, two-way switched voice service that is interconnected with the public switched network and includes resellers of any commercial mobile radio service.

(2) ‘County answering point’ means a facility to which enhanced emergency telephone system calls for a county are initially routed for response and where county personnel respond to specific requests for emergency service by directly dispatching the appropriate emergency service provider, relaying a message to the appropriate provider or transferring the call to the appropriate provider.

(3) ‘Emergency services organization’ means the organization established under article five, chapter fifteen of this code.

(4) ‘Emergency service provider’ means any emergency services organization or public safety unit.

‘Emergency telecommunicator’ means a professional telecommunicator meeting the training requirements set forth in §24-6-5 and is a first responder tasked with the gathering of information related to medical emergencies, the provision of assistance and instructions by voice, prior to the arrival of emergency medical services (EMS), and the dispatching and support of EMS resources responding to an emergency call.

(5) ‘Emergency telephone system’ means a telephone system which through normal telephone service facilities automatically connects a person dialing the primary emergency telephone number to an established public agency answering point, but does not include an enhanced emergency telephone system.