BILL STATUS
[…] Participating in work release  may reduce the likelihood of recidivism by gradually reintroducing an offender to the community while providing security, structure, and supervision and providing necessary services.

(b)   The Legislature further finds that participation in a work release program provides an transitional environment for offenders nearing the end of their sentences while maintaining structure, supervision, offender accountability, improved program opportunities, employment counseling and placement, substance abuse, and life skills training.

§15A-4A-2. Definitions.

As used in this article, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning, the term:

(1) ‘Commissioner’ means the commissioner of the Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation;

(2) ‘Division’ means the Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation;

(3) ‘Offender’ means a person sentenced to the custody of the Commissioner for service of a sentence of incarceration due to conviction of a felony or felonies.

§15A-4A-3. Expanded work release pilot program.          

  The Commissioner of the Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation is hereby authorized to establish a pilot program expanding available work release facilities to no more than a total of five locations be used for eligible offenders who are sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment in the custody of the commissioner and whom the commissioner  requires to serve the last portion of their sentences in a work release facility in accordance with this article.

§15A-4A-4. Eligibility; Funding.

(a)  An offender is eligible to participate in the work release program if he or she :

      (1) Is 18 years of age or older;

(2) Is physically and psychologically able, as determined by the commissioner, to participate in the program: Provided, That offenders with medical conditions or disabilities shall  be eligible for work release placement.

(3) Is directed by the Commissioner of Corrections to participate in the work release program; and

      (4) Meets other criteria as the commissioner of the Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation may direct.

      (b) The expansion of work release authorized by this article is subject to funds being appropriated by the legislature therefor or appropriated funds being redirected thereto.

 §15A-4A-5.  Limitations on eligibility for work release participation.