FISCAL NOTE
[…] Memorandum


The purpose of this bill is to create the Safer Communities Act. The bill states legislative findings and declarations; provides definitions; authorizes counties to levy a public safety sales or amusement tax; requires notification to certain offices; provides for severability; and provides exclusions. The bill defines the term “amusement tax” as defined under W.Va. Code §8-13-6. The term “Amusement tax” from W.Va. Code §8-13-6 is defined in relation to municipal corporations being granted plenary power and authority to levy and collect an amusement tax. However, W.Va. Code §8-13-6 does not specifically define what an “amusement tax” is. It simply provides that municipalities may levy and collect an admission or amusement tax on “…any public amusement or entertainment conducted within the corporate limits thereof for private profit or gain”. There is a typo in section 7-28-7(b), “….to adopt an amusement tax, a municipal sales and service of a municipal use tax in the future….”. The word “of” should be changed to “or”.



    Person submitting Fiscal Note: Mark Muchow
    Email Address: RADfiscal@wv.gov