FISCAL NOTE
[…] PEIA is enabled and created by State Code as a West Virginia Governmental Agency. If PEIA were regulated as an insurer by the OIC, it would effectively be treated the same as a private health insurer. Chapter 33 contains sixty (60) different Articles, and those that relate to health insurance regulate both claims payments as well as financial structure of the health insurance provider. Many of these Articles directly conflict with the benefit design and structure of the PEIA plan and would have an immediate financial impact to the State of West Virginia. PEIA cites WV Code §33-51-9(f), “A pharmacy benefit manager may not reimburse a pharmacy or pharmacist for a prescription drug or pharmacy service in an amount less than the national average drug acquisition cost for the prescription drug or pharmacy service at the time the drug is administered or dispensed, plus a professional dispensing fee of $10.49.” PEIA’s current reimbursement rate to pharmacies is a significant savings for the State of WV compared to that of private insurers regulated under Chapter 33. Additionally, W. Va.