FISCAL NOTE
[…] Though this Gold Card Program has been offered based on exemplary procedure approval ratings, PEIA’s medical TPA suggests provider eligibility for the PA exemption could be amended in WV Code to be based on the provider approval rating percentage over six months regardless of the procedure type submitted. This would allow more providers to be exempt from PA and potentially reduce administrative burden. A conflict of code exists in the bill where proposed new Subsection 5-16-7f(o) currently reads: “(o) The Insurance Commissioner may assess a civil penalty for a violation of this article.” The intent of the bill is to allow the Insurance Commissioner to regulate PEIA with regard to only Section 7f, Article 16, Chapter 5 of the W. Va. Code, and PEIA is otherwise generally exempt from regulation by the Insurance Commission per W. Va. Code Section 5-16-22. Accordingly, the proposed new Subsection 5-16-7f(o) should instead read: “(o) The Insurance Commissioner may assess a civil penalty for a violation of this Section.” An error exists within the bill in Subsection 5-16-7f(k). The word “not” contained in current code is missing in the statement, “the Public Employees Insurance Agency shall [may] require the health care practitioner to submit a prior authorization for that procedure for the next six months.” Without the word “not,” the authority the code gives PEIA to exempt qualifying providers from PA for six months would be contradicted.



Fiscal Note Detail


Effect of Proposal Fiscal Year
2023
Increase/Decrease
(use"-")
2024
Increase/Decrease
(use"-")