FISCAL NOTE
[…] Legal Concerns as to Violations of the U.S. and State Constitutions (No-Impairment-of-Contract Provisions) • Passage of H.B. 4083 thus would violate the (i) United States Constitution, Article I, Section 10 prohibiting the impairment of contracts, stating in relevant part that “[n]o State shall . . . pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts . . .” and (ii) West Virginia Constitution, Article III, Section 4 prohibiting laws that would impair existing contracts, stating in relevant part that “[n]o bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract, shall be passed.” While we can appreciate the well-intentioned purpose of House Bill 4083, we are legally compelled under the circumstances to oppose its passage for the foregoing reasons.



    Person submitting Fiscal Note: Robin Shamblin
    Email Address: rshamblin@wvturnpike.com