FISCAL NOTE
[…] Legal Concerns as to Violations of the U.S. and State Constitutions (No-Impairment-of-Contract Provisions; Equal Protection of the Laws and Interstate Commerce Clauses); and Potential Rating Agency Concerns • Passage of H.B. 4696 thus would violate the (i) United States Constitution, Article I, Section 10 prohibiting the impairment of contracts, stating in relevant part that “[n]o State shall . . . pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts . . .” and (ii) West Virginia Constitution, Article III, Section 4 prohibiting laws that would impair existing contracts, stating in relevant part that “[n]o bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract, shall be passed.” • Apart from all the other legal concerns discussed in this Memorandum, above, there also are serious concerns as to possible constitutional violations relating to the Equal Protection and Interstate Commerce clauses of the U.S. Constitution.