STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The crew “cut a swale to drain water” as the water was running across the road. Mr. Deuley did not observe any metal pipe for drainage under the driveway. On April 18, 1990, after having received a call from the claimant, the crew returned and added gravel to the ditch to alleviate the problem for claimant entering and exiting his driveway.
The Court, having reviewed the evidence in this claim, is of the opinion that respondent acted in an appropriate manner. The impoundment of water was caused by the faulty pipe beneath claimant’s driveway. The Court notes that W.Va. Code §17-16-9 provides:
The owner or tenant of land fronting on any state road shall
construct and keep in repair all approaches or driveways to and

REPORTS STATE COURT OF CLAIMS 157
from the same, under the direction of the state road commission, and, likewise, the owner or tenant of land fronting on any county-district road shall construct
and keep in repair all approaches or driveways to and from the same, under the direction of the county road engineer, and it shall be unlawful for such owner or tenant to fill up any ditch, or place any material of any kind or character in any ditch, so as in any manner to obstruct or interfere with the purposes for which it was made. (Emphasis added).
According to the provision of this section of the Code, claimant failed to maintain the metal pipe beneath his driveway. Respondent contends that it was performing proper maintenance opening the ditch for a State maintained road.