STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The resulting damage is estimated at $178.08, the amount upon which this claim is brought.
Respondent avers that the grate is not its responsibility, since the driveway upon which it is situate is the property of Economy Tank Company. Respondent further argues that property owners are responsible for maintaining the approach to their lot, inclusive of drainage. An encroachment permit is required for private driveway access to state roads. This permit obligates and assigns maintenance responsibility and liability to the property owner. The pertinent law is WV Code §1716-9 and reads in part:
The owner or tenant of land fronting on any state road shall
construct and keep in repair all approaches or driveways to and
from the same, under the direction of the state....
Respondent’s witness testified that the grate in question was not of the type approved by and installed by respondent. Testimony also indicates that Economy Tank Company has routinely altered the grating and by such actions has manifested dominion and control over same.