STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] In State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Assignee to the rights of Sarah G. Romans, its assured, Claimant v. West Virginia Department of Highways, 8 Ct.Cl. 169 (1970), this Court recognized that a subrogee may have the same right of recovery as the insured, “absent some provision of the Statute conferring jurisdiction upon the Court which would deny the subrogee the remedy afforded to the insured!” It is the position of this Court in reinterpreting West Virginia Code §14-2-13(1), that “claims and demands which the state as a sovereign commonwealth should in equity and good conscience discharge and pay,” mandates that claims which may permit unjust enrichment be disallowed. Subrogation, as defined in Michie’s Jurisprudence, Section 2 at page 3, “is purely an equitable right, and being an equity, it is subject to the rules governing equities.”