BILL STATUS
[…] CHAPTER 5. GENERAL POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE GOVERNOR, SECRETARY OF STATE AND ATTORNEY GENERAL; BOARD OF PUBLIC WORKS; MISCELLANEOUS AGENCIES, COMMISSIONS, OFFICES, PROGRAMS, ETC.


ARTICLE 16. WEST VIRGINIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES INSURANCE ACT.


§5-16-27.  Group prescription drug plans.

Group insurance drug plans established under this article may not provide for the reimbursement to pharmacies subject to these plans in an amount less than the actual cost of the drugs or medication to the pharmacy or pharmacist.

chapter 33.  insurance.

ARTICLE 51. PHARMACY AUDIT INTEGRITY ACT.

§33-51-3.  Definitions.


For purposes of this article:

“Auditing entity means a person or company that performs a pharmacy audit, including a covered entity, pharmacy benefits manager, managed care organization or third-party administrator.

“Business day” means any day of the week excluding Saturday, Sunday and any legal holiday as set forth in §2-2-1 et seq. of this code.

“Claim level information” means data submitted by a pharmacy or required by a payer or claims processor to adjudicate a claim.