H. B. 2545
[…] for in-state travel of public employees the governor's travel
rules, as administered by the department of administration. No
reimbursement for expenses shall be made except upon an itemized
account, properly certified by such members of the board. All
reimbursement for expenses shall be paid out of the state
treasury upon a requisition upon the state auditor.
Board members, before performing any duty, shall take and
subscribe to the oath required by section five, article IV of the
constitution of West Virginia.
ARTICLE 6. BOARD OF COAL MINE HEALTH AND SAFETY.
§22A-6-1. 22-6-1. Declaration of legislative findings and
purpose.
(a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares that:
(1) The Legislature concurs with the congressional
declaration made in the "Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act
of 1969" that "the first priority and concern of all in the coal
mining industry must be the health and safety of its most
precious resource -- the miner";
(2) Coal mining is highly specialized, technical and complex
and it requires frequent review, refinement and improvement ofstandards to protect the health and safety of miners;
(3) During each session of the Legislature, coal mine health