BILL STATUS
[…] (c) Any person who seeks or receives payment of funeral expenses in excess of the amount fixed by the division without satisfying both of the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction therefor shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned in the county or regional jail for not more than twelve months, or both.
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as provided in the following schedule:
(a) The expressions "average weekly wage earnings, wherever earned, of the injured employee, at the date of injury" and "average weekly wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter, shall have the meaning and shall be computed as set forth in section fourteen of this article except for the purpose of computing temporary total disability benefits for part-time employees pursuant to the provisions of section