BILL STATUS
[…] (c) Any person who knowingly and willfully seeks or receives payment of funeral expenses in excess of the amount fixed by the division without satisfying both of the requirements of subsection (b) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined three thousand dollars or confined in jail for a definite term of confinement of twelve months, or both.
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as provided in the following schedule:
(a) The expressions "average weekly wage earnings, wherever earned, of the injured employee, at the date of injury" and "average weekly wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter, shall have the meaning and shall be computed as set forth in section fourteen of this article except for the purpose of computing temporary total disability benefits for part-time employees pursuant to the provisions of section