BILL STATUS
[…] The commissioner may only recover the amount of such benefits or expenses by withholding, in whole or in part, as determined by the commissioner, future permanent partial disability benefits payable to the individual in the same or other claims and credit such amount against the overpayment until it is repaid in full.
(j) In the event that the commissioner finds that based upon the employer's report of injury, the claim is not compensable,the commissioner shall provide a copy of such employer's report in addition to the order denying the claim.
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.

Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as provided in the following schedule:
(a) The expressions "average weekly wage earnings, wherever earned, of the injured employee, at the date of injury" and "average weekly wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter, shall have the meaning and shall be computed as set forth in section fourteen of this article except for the purpose of computing temporary total disability benefits for part-time employees pursuant to the provisions of section