BILL STATUS
[…] (3) Except as provided in section thirty-two, article twenty-two-a of this chapter, if the qualifying municipality elects to close enrollment in an existing municipal pension and relief fund to newly hired police officers and firefighters pursuant to this section, all current active members, retirees and other beneficiaries covered by the existing policemen's or firemen's pension and relief fund shall remain covered by that plan and shall be paid all benefits of that plan in accordance with Part III of this article.
§8-22-17. Powers and duties of boards of trustees; training.
Such board of trustees, or (a) Boards of trustees shall be public corporations by the name and style of "The Board of Trustees of the Policemen's Pension and Relief Fund of (name of municipality)", or "The Board of Trustees of the Firemen's Pension and Relief Fund of (name of municipality)", as the case may be, by which names they may sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded, contract and be contracted with, take and hold real and personal property for the use of said the policemen's