Introduced Version
[…] refueling infrastructure or for costs associated with alternative
fuel home refueling infrastructure as defined in subdivision (b),
section two of this article. This credit shall be available for
those tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2011, but shall
not be available for, or with relation to, any purchase,
expenditure, investment, installation, construction, or conversion
made in any tax year beginning after the termination dates
specified in this article, as applicable to specified purchases,
expenditures, investments, installations, construction, or
conversions.
§11-6D-4. Eligibility for credit.
A taxpayer is eligible to claim the credit against tax
provided in this article if he or she the taxpayer:
(a) Converts a motor vehicle that is presently registered in
West Virginia to operate exclusively on an alternative fuel as
defined in subdivision (a), section two of this article or to
operate as a bi-fueled alternative-fuel motor vehicle
; or
(b) Purchases from an original equipment manufacturer or an after-market conversion facility or any other automobile retailer,
a new dedicated alternative-fuel motor vehicle or bi-fueled
alternative-fuel motor vehicle for which the taxpayer then obtains
a valid West Virginia registration; or
(c) Constructs or purchases and installs qualified alternative
fuel vehicle refueling infrastructure or qualified alternative fuel
vehicle home refueling infrastructure that is capable of dispensing
alternative fuel for alternative-fuel motor vehicles.
(d) (1) The credit provided in this article is not available
to and may not be claimed by any taxpayer under any obligation
pursuant to any federal or state law, policy or regulation to
convert to the use of alternative fuels for any motor vehicle.
(2) The credit provided in this article is not available to
and may not be claimed by any taxpayer for construction or purchase
or installation of alternative fuel vehicle home refueling
infrastructure in any tax year beginning after December 31, 2012.
This provision is hereby specifically made retroactive.
__________(e) The credit provided in this article for purchase of an
alternative fuel motor vehicle or conversion of a motor vehicle to
an alternative fuel motor vehicle, is not available to and may not
be claimed by any taxpayer in, or for, any tax year in which the
taxpayer did not own the alternative fuel motor vehicle for which
the claim is filed on the last day of the taxpayer's tax year for which the credit is claimed.
__________(f) Effective date.
__________(1) The amendments to this article enacted in the 2013 Regular
Legislative Session shall be effective upon passage.