H. B. 4525
[…] account hereby established for that purpose
in the General Revenue
Fund pursuant to section six, article six of this chapter. Such
account shall be separate from any accounts or appropriations for
the office of miners' health, safety and training.
(h) The commission shall be invested with the authority of
issuing interpretive opinions about issues strictly pertaining to
its duties, previous decisions and any other matters under the
jurisdiction of the commission. A unanimous vote is required for
any interpretive opinion by the commission.
ARTICLE 6. BOARD OF COAL MINE HEALTH AND SAFETY.
§22A-6-1. Declaration of legislative findings and purpose.
(a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares that:
(1) The Legislature concurs with the congressional declaration
made in the "Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969" that
"the first priority and concern of all in the coal mining industry
must be the health and safety of its most precious resource -- the
miner";
(2) Coal mining is highly specialized, technical and complex and it requires frequent review, refinement and improvement of
standards to protect the health and safety of miners;
(3) During each session of the Legislature, coal mine health