COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE
[…] (Originating in the Committee on Finance)
[March 11, 1997]
A BILL to amend and reenact section seven, article twenty-three,
chapter eleven of the code of West Virginia, one thousand
nine hundred thirty-one, as amended, relating to exempting
hunting clubs from paying a franchise tax if there is no
income and no dividends paid.
Be it enacted by the Legislature of West Virginia:
That section seven, article twenty-three, chapter eleven of
the code of West Virginia, one thousand nine hundred thirty-one,
as amended, be amended and reenacted to read as follows:
ARTICLE 23. BUSINESS FRANCHISE TAX.
§11-23-7. Persons and organizations exempt from tax.
The following organizations and persons shall be exempt from
the tax imposed by this article to the extent provided in this
section:
(a) Natural persons doing business in this state that are
not doing business in the form of a partnership (as defined in
section three of this article) or in the form of a corporation
(as defined in section three of this article). Such persons
include persons doing business as sole proprietors, sole practitioners and other self-employed persons.
(b) Corporations and organizations which by reason of their
purposes or activities are exempt from federal income tax:
Provided, That this exemption
shall does not apply to that
portion of their capital (as defined in section three of this
article) which is used, directly or indirectly, in the generation
of unrelated business income (as defined in the Internal Revenue
Code) of any such corporation or organization if the unrelated
business income is subject to federal income tax.
(c) Insurance companies which pay this state a tax upon
premiums.
(d) Production credit associations organized under the
provisions of the federal "Farm Credit Act of 1933":
Provided,
That this exemption
shall does not apply to corporations or
associations organized under the provisions of article four,
chapter nineteen of this code.
(e) Any trust established pursuant to section one hundred