Senate Bill No. 48
[…] Senate Bill No. 48
(By Senator White)
____________
[Introduced January 13, 2010; referred to the Committee on the
Judiciary; and then to the Committee on Finance.]
____________
A BILL to amend and reenact §23-4-6 of the Code of West Virginia,
1931, as amended, relating to workers' compensation benefits;
and extending permanent total disability benefits to claimants
for life.
Be it enacted by the Legislature of West Virginia:
That §23-4-6 of the Code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended,
be amended and reenacted to read as follows:
ARTICLE 4. DISABILITY AND DEATH BENEFITS.
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of
this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as
provided in the following schedule:
(a) The terms "average weekly wage earnings, wherever earned,
of the injured employee, at the date of injury" and "average weekly
wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter, have the meaning and shall be computed as set forth in section fourteen of this
article except for the purpose of computing temporary total
disability benefits for part-time employees pursuant to the