Senate Bill No. 579
[…] remit the balance of those funds held in the account to the
credit of the workers' compensation fund or to other affected
funds. Such property shall become the property of and owned
absolutely by the workers' compensation fund.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary,
all interest and other earnings accruing to the investments and
deposits of the workers' compensation fund and of the other funds
created pursuant to this chapter
shall be are credited only to
the account of the workers' compensation fund or to such other
affected fund.
ARTICLE 4. DISABILITY AND DEATH BENEFITS.
§
23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions
of this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as
provided in the following schedule:
(a) The expressions "average weekly wage earnings, wherever
earned, of the injured employee, at the date of injury" and
"average weekly wage in West Virginia," as used in this chapter,
shall have the meaning and shall be computed as set forth in
section fourteen of this article except for the purpose of computing temporary total disability benefits for part-time