ENGROSSED
[…] funds held in the account to the credit of the workers'
compensation fund or to other affected funds. Such property shall
become the property of and owned exclusively by the workers'
compensation fund.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, all
interest and other earnings accruing to the investments and
deposits of the workers' compensation fund and of the other funds
created pursuant to this chapter
shall be are credited only to the
account of the workers' compensation fund or to such other affected
fund.
ARTICLE 4. DISABILITY AND DEATH BENEFITS.
§
23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of
this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as
provided in the following schedule:
(a) The expressions "average weekly wage earnings, wherever
earned, of the injured employee, at the date of injury" and
"average weekly wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter,
shall have the meaning and shall be computed as set forth in
section fourteen of this article except for the purpose of
computing temporary total disability benefits for part-time