ENROLLED
[…] the amount named in the requisition is needed for immediate use.
(c) The provisions of subsection (b) of this section do not
apply to a requisition from:
(1) An institution from which the Auditor is required to
accept an electronic requisition. Such an institution is not
required to submit the documentation required in subsection (b) of
this section, but shall maintain the documentation for inspection
at the Auditor's request; and
(2) The Commissioner of Corrections.
(d) The Auditor may issue a warrant to pay money out of the
State Treasury only if the money is needed for the present use.
§12-3-7. Payment of compensation and expenses of members of state
boards and commissions; embezzlement.
(a) Unless otherwise provided by law, a member of any state
board or commission:
(1) Receives four dollars per day for each day necessarily
employed as such, including time spent traveling to and returning
from the meeting location;
(2) Receives the actual and necessary expenses incurred in the
discharge of his or her duties; and
(3) Does not receive mileage reimbursement.
(b) Prior to receiving compensation or expense reimbursement:
(1) The member prepares in duplicate an itemized statement
specifying the number of days spent and the expenses incurred;
(2) The member certifies the accuracy of the itemized
statement;
(3) The member delivers the original to the secretary or clerk
of the board or commission for preservation in its office; and
(4) The secretary or clerk immediately forwards the duplicate
to the Auditor.
(c) If any member willfully makes a greater charge of services
or expenses than truth justified, he or she is guilty of
embezzlement and punished accordingly.
(d) The governing board of Marshall University and West
Virginia University each satisfies the requirements of subsection
(b) of this section by maintaining the member's original itemized,
certified statement and submitting an electronic requisition to the
Auditor.
§12-3-8. Requisition on behalf of institutions to be accompanied
by statement showing funds on hand.
A requisition made upon the Auditor for any money appropriated
for a state correctional facility; the West Virginia School for the
Deaf and Blind; state mental health facilities; state hospitals;