Senate Bill No. 643
[…] three doors with seating for at least five passengers, which
travels between fixed points, such as airports, hotels or motels
or to and from weddings, funerals or other special events, for
compensation which is usually a predetermined fixed charge or to
transport a passenger or passengers in specialized limousine
service;
(16) "Specialized limousine service" means the
transportation of a passenger or passengers between variable points over irregular routes in especially equipped or luxury
vehicles, for compensation which is usually determined on a
mileage or hourly basis.
§24A-1-3. Exemptions from chapter.
The provisions of this chapter, except where specifically
otherwise provided, shall not apply to:
(1) Motor vehicles operated exclusively in the
transportation of United States mail or in the transportation of
newspapers: Provided, That such vehicles and their operators
shall be subject to the safety rules promulgated by the
commission;
(2) Motor vehicles owned and operated by the United States
of America, the state of West Virginia or any county,
municipality or county board of education, urban mass
transportation authority established and maintained pursuant to
article twenty-seven, chapter eight of this code, or by any
department thereof, and any motor vehicles operated under a
contract with a county board of education exclusively for the
transportation of children to and from school or other legitimate
transportation for the schools as the commission may specifically
authorize;
(3) Motor vehicles used exclusively in the transportation of
agricultural or horticultural products, livestock, poultry and dairy products from the farm or orchard on which they are raised
or produced to markets, processing plants, packing houses,
canneries, railway shipping points and cold storage plants, and
in the transportation of agricultural or horticultural supplies
to farms or orchards to be used thereon;
(4) Motor vehicles used exclusively in the transportation of
human or animal excreta;
(5) Motor vehicles used exclusively in ambulance service or
duly chartered rescue squad service;
(6) Motor vehicles used exclusively for volunteer fire
department service;
(7) Motor vehicles used exclusively in the transportation of
coal from mining operations to loading facilities for further
shipment by rail or water carriers: Provided, That the vehicles
and their operators shall be subject to the safety rules
promulgated by the commission;
(8) Motor vehicles used by petroleum commission agents and
oil distributors solely for the transportation of petroleum
products and related automotive products when the transportation