ENROLLED
[…] expense; any bill for services, diagnosis, prescription, hospital
or doctor record, X ray, test result or other evidence of treatment,
services or expense; and any application, report, actuarial study,
rate request or other document submitted or required to be submitted
to any authorized agency. A statement also includes any written or
oral representation recorded by electronic or other media; and
(12) "Unit" means the insurance fraud unit established
pursuant to the provisions of this article acting collectively or
by its duly authorized representatives.
§33-41-3. Fraud warning authorized; statement required of
nonadmitted insurers.
(a) Claims forms and applications for insurance, regardless of
the form of transmission, may contain the following warning or a
substantially similar caveat:
"Any person who knowingly presents a false or fraudulent claim
for payment of a loss or benefit or knowingly presents false
information in an application for insurance is guilty of a crime and
may be subject to fines and confinement in prison."
(b) The lack of a warning as authorized by the provisions of
subsection (a) of this section does not constitute a defense in any
prosecution for a fraudulent or illegal act nor shall it constitute
the basis for any type of civil cause of action.