Senate Bill No. 4007
[…] provided in subsection (e), section twenty of this article.
(3) Except as provided in section thirty-two, article
twenty-two-a of this chapter, if the qualifying municipality elects
to close enrollment in an existing municipal pension and relief
fund to newly hired police officers and firefighters pursuant to
this section, all current active members, retirees and other
beneficiaries covered by the existing policemen's or firemen's
pension and relief fund shall remain covered by that plan and shall
be paid all benefits of that plan in accordance with Part III of
this article.
§8-22-17. Powers and duties of boards of trustees; training.
Such board of trustees, or (a) Boards of trustees shall be
public corporations by the name and style of "The Board of Trustees
of the Policemen's Pension and Relief Fund of (name of
municipality)", or "The Board of Trustees of the Firemen's Pension
and Relief Fund of (name of municipality)", as the case may be, by
which names they may sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded,