Senate Bill No. 615
[…] the obligor pays the support.
(b) No less than fifteen days before such an order may be
entered, the Bureau for Child Support Enforcement
attorney shall
cause the mailing of a notice by first class mail to the obligor
informing the obligor of the impending action, his or her right to
contest it, and setting forth a date, time and place for a meeting
with the Bureau for Child Support Enforcement
attorney and the
date, time and place of a hearing before the family court if the
impending action is contested.
ARTICLE 15. ENFORCEMENT OF SUPPORT ORDER THROUGH ACTION AGAINST
LICENSE.
§48-15-201. Licenses subject to action.
The following licenses are subject to an action against a
license as provided for in this article:
(1) A permit or license issued under chapter seventeen-b of
this code, authorizing a person to drive a motor vehicle;
(2) A commercial driver's license, issued under chapter
seventeen-e of this code, authorizing a person to drive a class of
commercial vehicle;
(3) A permit, license or stamp issued under article two or two-b, chapter twenty of this code, regulating a person's
activities for wildlife management purposes, authorizing a person
to serve as an outfitter or guide, or authorizing a person to hunt
or fish;
(4) A license or registration issued under chapter thirty of
this code, authorizing a person to practice or engage in a
profession or occupation;
(5) A license issued under article twelve, chapter forty-seven
of this code, authorizing a person to transact business as a real
estate broker or real estate salesperson;
(6) A license or certification issued under article fourteen,
chapter thirty-seven of this code, authorizing a person to transact
business as a real estate appraiser;
(7) A license issued under article twelve, chapter thirty-
three of this code, authorizing a person to transact insurance
business as an agent, broker or solicitor;
(8) A registration made under article two, chapter thirty-two
of this code, authorizing a person to transact securities business
as a broker-dealer, agent or investment advisor;
(9) A license issued under article twenty-two, chapter twenty-
nine of this code, authorizing a person to transact business as a
lottery sales agent;
(10) A license issued under articles thirty-two or thirty-our,
chapter sixteen of this code, authorizing persons to pursue a trade or vocation in asbestos abatement or radon mitigation;
(11) A license issued under article eleven, chapter twenty-one
of this code, authorizing a person to act as a contractor;
(12) A license issued under article two-c, chapter nineteen of
this code, authorizing a person to act as an auctioneer; and