hdj2014-03-08-60
[…] The Clerk of the Senate, announced that the Senate had passed, with amendment, a bill of the
House of Delegates, as follows:
H. B. 4549, Clarifying the regulation of nonintoxicating beer brewers and distributors,
agreements, networks, products, brands and extensions of a line of brands.
On motion of Delegate White, the bill was taken up for immediate consideration.
The following Senate amendments were reported by the Clerk:
On page one, by striking out everything after the enacting section and inserting in lieu thereof
the following:
"
ARTICLE 16. NONINTOXICATING BEER.
§11-16-3. Definitions.
For the purpose of this article, except where the context clearly requires differently:
(1) Brand means a nonintoxicating beer product manufactured, brewed, mixed, concocted,
blended, bottled or otherwise produced, or imported or transhipped by a brewer or manufacturer, the
labels of which have been registered and approved by the commissioner that is being offered for sale
or sold in West Virginia by a distributor who has been appointed in a valid franchise agreement or
a valid amendment thereto.
_____(1) (2) Brewer or manufacturer means any person
firm, association, partnership or corporation
manufacturing,
brewing, mixing, concocting, blending, bottling or otherwise producing or importing
or transshipping
from a foreign country nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft beer for sale at
wholesale to any licensed distributor.
Brewer or manufacturer may be used interchangeably
throughout this article. A brewer may obtain only one brewers license for its nonintoxicating beer
or nonintoxicating craft beer.
_____(2) (3)___Brewpub means a place of manufacture of nonintoxicating beer owned by a resident
brewer, subject to federal and state regulations and guidelines, a portion of which premises are
designated for retail sales of nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft beer by the resident brewer owning the brewpub.
(3) (4) Class A retail license means a retail license permitting the retail sale of liquor at a
freestanding liquor retail outlet licensed pursuant to chapter sixty of this code.
(4) (5) Commissioner means the West Virginia Alcohol Beverage Control Commissioner.
(5) (6) Distributor means and includes any person jobbing or distributing nonintoxicating beer
or nonintoxicating craft beer to retailers at wholesale and whose warehouse and chief place of
business shall be within this state. For purposes of a distributor only, the term person means and
includes an individual, firm, trust, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company,
association or corporation.