hdj2014-03-08-60
[…] twenty-nine-a of this code.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, the commissioner or director may
bring an action to:
(1) Obtain a declaratory judgment that a particular method, activity or practice is a violation
of this article; or
(2) Obtain an injunction against a person who is engaging in a method, activity or practice that
violates this article.
(c) The remedies under this article are cumulative and use of one remedy does not bar the use
of any other remedy.
CHAPTER 20. NATURAL RESOURCES.
ARTICLE 1. ORGANIZATION AND ADMINISTRATION.
§20-1-2. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:
(1) Agency means any branch, department or unit of the state government, however designated
or constituted.
(2) Alien means any person not a citizen of the United States.
(3) Bag limit or creel limit means the maximum number of wildlife which may be taken,
caught, killed or possessed by any person.
(4) Big game means elk,
white-tailed deer, black bears, wild boars and wild turkeys.
(5) Bona fide resident, tenant or lessee means a person who permanently resides on the land.
(6) Citizen means any native-born citizen of the United States and foreign-born persons who
have procured their final naturalization papers.
(7) Closed season means the time or period during which it shall be unlawful to take any
wildlife as specified and limited by
the provisions of this chapter regulation.
(8) Commission means the Natural Resources Commission.
(9) Commissioner means a member of the advisory commission of the Natural Resources
Commission.
(10) Director means the Director of the Division of Natural Resources.
(11) Fishing or to fish means the taking, by any means, of fish, minnows, frogs or other
amphibians, aquatic turtles and other forms of aquatic life used as fish bait
, whether dead or alive.
(12) Fur-bearing animals include:(a) The mink; (b) the weasel; (c) the muskrat; (d) the beaver;
(e) the opossum; (f) the skunk and civet cat, commonly called polecat; (g) the otter; (h) the red fox;
(i) the gray fox; (j) the wildcat, bobcat or bay lynx; (k) the raccoon; and (l) the fisher.
(13) Game means
big game, game animals, game birds,
and game fish
and small game as
herein defined.
(14) Game animals include:(a) The elk; (b) the
white-tailed deer; (c) the cottontail rabbits and
hares; (d) the fox squirrels, commonly called red squirrels, and gray squirrels and all their color
phases - red, gray, black or albino; (e) the raccoon; (f) the black bear; and (g) the wild boar.
(15) Game birds include:(a) The anatidae, commonly known as swan, geese, brants and river