Introduced Version
[…] providing electricity to plug-in hybrid electric vehicles or
electric vehicles: Provided, That the property is installed and
located in this state.
(g) "Taxpayer" means any natural person, corporation, limited
liability company or partnership subject to the tax imposed under
article twenty-one, article twenty-three or article twenty-four of
this chapter or any combination thereof and,
for the purposes of
transferability as allowed pursuant to section ten of this article,
state, county and municipal governmental entities and nonprofit
entities.
§11-6D-4. Eligibility for credit.
A taxpayer is eligible to claim the credit against tax
provided in this article if he or she:
(a) Converts a motor vehicle that is presently registered in
West Virginia to operate exclusively on an alternative fuel as
defined in subdivision (a), section two of this article
or any
combination of an alternative fuel and any other fuel
; or
(b) Purchases from an original equipment manufacturer or an after-market conversion facility or any other automobile retailer,
a new dedicated or bi-fueled alternative-fuel motor vehicle for
which the taxpayer then obtains a valid West Virginia registration;
or
(c) Constructs or purchases and installs qualified alternative
fuel vehicle refueling infrastructure or qualified alternative fuel
vehicle home refueling infrastructure that is capable of dispensing
alternative fuel for alternative-fuel motor vehicles.
(d) The credit provided in this article is not available to
and may not be claimed by any taxpayer under any obligation
pursuant to any federal or state law, policy or regulation to
convert to the use of alternative fuels for any motor vehicle.
§11-6D-6. Amount of credit for qualified alternative fuel vehicle
refueling infrastructure and qualified alternative
fuel vehicle home refueling infrastructure.
(a) For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2011,
but prior to January 1, 2014, the amount of the credit allowed