WEST virginia legislature
[…] (c) The license period shall begin begins on
July 1 of each year and end ends on June 30 of the following year
and, if granted for a less period, the same license shall be
computed semiannually in proportion to the remainder of the fiscal year.
(d) No A retailer may not be licensed as a
private club as provided by §60-7-1 et seq. of this code, except as
provided by §60-8-3(k) of this code.
(e) No A retailer may not be licensed
as a Class A retail dealer in nonintoxicating beer as provided by §11-16-1 et
seq. of this code: Provided, That a delicatessen, a caterer or party
supply store which is a grocery store as defined in §60-8-2 of this code, and
which is licensed as a Class A retail dealer in nonintoxicating beer may be a
retailer under this article: Provided, however, That any delicatessen,
caterer, or party supply store licensed in both capacities must maintain
average monthly sales exclusive of sales of wine and nonintoxicating beer which
exceed the average monthly sales of nonintoxicating beer.
(f) A wine specialty shop under this article may also hold
a wine tasting license authorizing the retailer to serve complimentary samples
of wine in moderate quantities for tasting. Such The wine
specialty shop shall organize a wine taster’s club, which has at least 50 duly
elected or approved dues-paying members in good standing. Such The
club shall meet on the wine specialty shop’s premises not more than one time
per week and shall either meet at a time when the premises are closed to the
general public, or shall meet in a separate segregated facility on the premises
to which the general public is not admitted. Attendance at tastings shall be
limited to duly elected or approved dues-paying members and their guests.
(g) A retailer who has more than one place of retail business shall obtain a license for each separate retail establishment. A retailer’s license may be issued only to the proprietor or owner of a bona fide grocery store or wine specialty shop.
(h)(A) The commissioner may issue a special
license for the retail sale of wine at any festival or fair which is endorsed
or sponsored by the governing body of a municipality or a county commission. Such
special The license shall be issued for a term of no longer than 10
consecutive days and the fee therefor shall be is $250 regardless
of the term of the license. unless the applicant is the manufacturer of said