H. B. 4660
[…] ; referred to the
Committee on Energy, Industry and Labor, Economic Development and
Small Business then the Judiciary.]
A BILL to amend and reenact §23-4-6 of the Code of West Virginia,
1931, as amended, relating to setting forth disability
benefits for employees that receive a foreseeable injury in an
inherently dangerous function required by their employer but
outside scope of employment.
Be it enacted by the Legislature of West Virginia:
That §23-4-6 of the Code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended,
be amended and reenacted to read as follows:
ARTICLE 4. DISABILITY AND DEATH BENEFITS.
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of
this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as
provided in the following schedule:
(a) The terms "average weekly wage earnings, wherever earned, of the injured employee, at the date of injury" and "average weekly
wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter, have the meaning
and shall be computed as set forth in section fourteen of this
article except for the purpose of computing temporary total
disability benefits for part-time employees pursuant to the