Senate Bill No. 667
[…] purposes of sections sixteen through twenty-eight of this article,
shall exclude from total remuneration in each of year-one, year-
two, and year three any remuneration for overtime hours in excess
of the average number of overtime hours worked during the last ten
years of the member's employment as a police officer or firefighter
while a member of the fund, or the average number of overtime hours
worked annually during all years of the person's employment as a
municipal police officer or firefighter while a member of the fund if the member has worked less than ten years.
§8-22-17. Powers and duties of boards of trustees.
Such board of trustees, or (a) Boards of trustees shall be
public corporations by the name and style of "The Board of Trustees
of the Policemen's Pension and Relief Fund of (name of
municipality)," or "The Board of Trustees of the Firemen's Pension
and Relief Fund of (name of municipality)," as the case may be, by
which names they may sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded,
contract and be contracted with, take and hold real and personal
property for the use of