Committee Substitute
[…] affiliates or other consultants. If the performance criteria
developer is not an employee of the agency, the performance criteria developer in accordance with the requirements of article
one, chapter five-g of this code.
(d) The agency may use its own employees to determine whether
the agency should seek to construct a project using the design-
build method of construction.
(e) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the
agency may use an employee as its performance criteria developer on
projects for which construction costs are estimated to be one
million dollars or less.
§5-22A-9a. Invitation for qualifications; selection of design-
builders.
(a) The agency shall publish an invitation for qualifications
which provides, at a minimum:
(1) A descriptive narrative of the type, scope and size of the
proposed work;
(2) The evaluation criteria for selecting the three to five
qualified design-builders; and
(3) A request for descriptive information or data supporting
a design-builder's claim to be able to perform the work, including,
but not limited to:
(A) Licensing, insurance and evidence of good standing with
the State of West Virginia and the agency;
(B) Bonding ability;
(C) Experience and technical expertise;
(D) History of past performance;
(E) Qualifications, experience and licenses of key management
and professional staff including contractors, architects and
engineers;
(F) Staffing capabilities;
(G) Current workload;
(H) Quality control and quality assurance policies and
programs; and
(I) Safety record, including employee modification rating for
the past three years.
(b) The agency shall review the statements of qualifications
and select not fewer than three nor more than five of the most
qualified design-builders to participate in the invitation for
proposals. If fewer than three design-builders are determined to
be qualified, the agency shall seek approval of the design-build
board to continue with the selection process.
(c) The agency shall make the results of the selection
available to the design-builders within ten working days of the
selection.
§5-22A-10. Solicitation of Invitation for proposals.
Proposals must be solicited from not less than three design-
builders. A request for proposal must be prepared for each design-
build contract and shall consist of, but not be limited to: