BILL STATUS
[…] (3) Modern medical science, not available decades ago, demonstrates that unborn children are a class of living, distinct persons, and more expansive state recognition of unborn children as persons did not exist when Planned Parenthood v. Casey (1992) and Roe v. Wade (1973) established abortion related precedents;

(4) The State of West Virginia, applying reasoned judgment to the full body of modern medical science, recognizes the benefits of providing full legal recognition to an unborn child above the minimum requirements of federal law;

(5)  Article III, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution states that “All men are, by nature, equally free and independent, and have certain inherent rights, of which, when they enter into a state of society, they cannot, by any compact, deprive or divest their posterity, namely The enjoyment of life and liberty, with the means of acquiring and possessing property, and of pursuing and obtaining happiness and safety”.  And, Article III, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution states that “No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law, and the judgment of his peers”; and