H. B. 3025
[…] motor carriers of recyclable materials from the certificate of
convenience requirements; preserving the Public Service
Commission's jurisdiction over drivers and carriers for safety
and insurance purposes; removing the provision that these
carriers provide the recycling hauling service free of charge;
and requiring the reporting to county solid waste authorities.
Be it enacted by the Legislature of West Virginia:
That §24A-1-3 of the Code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended,
be amended and reenacted to read as follows:
ARTICLE 1. PURPOSES, DEFINITIONS AND EXEMPTIONS.
§24A-1-3. Exemptions from chapter.
The provisions of this chapter, except where specifically
otherwise provided, do not apply to:
(1) Motor vehicles operated exclusively in the transportation
of United States mail or in the transportation of newspapers:
Provided, That the vehicles and their operators are subject to the
safety rules promulgated by the Commission;
(2) Motor vehicles owned and operated by the United States of
America, the State of West Virginia or any county, municipality or
county board of education, urban mass transportation authority
established and maintained pursuant to article twenty-seven,
chapter eight of this code, or by any of their departments, and any
motor vehicles operated under a contract with a county board of
education exclusively for the transportation of children to and
from school or other legitimate transportation for the schools as
the Commission may specifically authorize;
(3) Motor vehicles used exclusively in the transportation of
agricultural or horticultural products, livestock, poultry and
dairy products from the farm or orchard on which they are raised or
produced to markets, processing plants, packing houses, canneries,
railway shipping points and cold storage plants, and in the
transportation of agricultural or horticultural supplies to farms
or orchards where they are to be used: Provided, That the vehicles
that are exempted by this subdivision and are also operated by
common carriers by motor vehicle or contract carriers by motor
vehicle, and their operators are subject to the safety and
insurance rules promulgated by the Commission;
(4) Motor vehicles used exclusively in the transportation of
human or animal excreta;
(5) Motor vehicles used exclusively in ambulance service or
duly chartered rescue squad service;
(6) Motor vehicles used exclusively for volunteer fire
department service;
(7) Motor vehicles used exclusively in the transportation of
coal from mining operations to loading facilities for further
shipment by rail or water carriers: Provided, That the vehicles