H. B. 3230
[…] 1931, as amended; and to amend and reenact §11-24-5 of said
code, all relating to exemptions for certain insurance
companies from business franchise tax and corporation net
income tax; and limiting the exemptions to that portion of the
tax base which is based on income subject to a tax upon
premiums.
Be it enacted by the Legislature of West Virginia:
That §11-23-7 of the Code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended,
be amended and reenacted; and that §11-24-5 of said code be amended
and reenacted, all to read as follows:
ARTICLE 23. BUSINESS FRANCHISE TAX.
§11-23-7. Persons and other organizations exempt from tax.
The following organizations and persons are exempt from the
tax imposed by this article to the extent provided in this section:
(a) Natural persons doing business in this state that are not
doing business in the form of a partnership (as defined in section
three of this article) or in the form of a corporation (as defined
in section three of this article). Natural persons include persons
doing business as sole proprietors, sole practitioners and other
self-employed persons;
(b) Corporations and organizations which by reason of their
purposes or activities are exempt from federal income tax:
Provided, That this exemption does not apply to that portion of
their capital (as defined in section three of this article) which
is used, directly or indirectly, in the generation of unrelated
business income (as defined in the Internal Revenue Code) of any
corporation or organization if the unrelated business income is
subject to federal income tax;
(c) Insurance companies which pay this state a tax upon
premiums
and companies that pay the surcharge imposed by subsection
(f), section three, article two-c, chapter twenty-three of this
code: Provided, That this exemption does not apply to that portion
of their capital which is used, directly or indirectly, in the
generation of income that is not subject to a tax upon premiums or
the surcharge imposed by subsection (f), section three of said
article two-c;
(d) Production credit associations organized under the
provisions of the federal "Farm Credit Act of 1933":
Provided, That this exemption does not apply to corporations or associations
organized under the provisions of article four, chapter nineteen of
this code;
(e) Any trust established pursuant to section one hundred