H. B. 3230
[…] by a fraction equal to one minus a fraction, the numerator of which
is its gross receipts attributable to its venture capital
activities in this state and the denominator of which is its total
gross receipts from all of its business activities in this state.
For purposes of this exemption, a "person or organization engaged
in the activity of providing venture capital to West Virginia
business" means a certified West Virginia capital company as
defined in section four, article one, chapter five-e of this code.
ARTICLE 24. CORPORATION NET INCOME TAX.
§11-24-5. Corporations exempt from tax.
The following corporations shall be exempt from the tax
imposed by this article to the extent provided in this section:
(a) Corporations which by reason of their purposes or
activities are exempt from federal income tax:
Provided, That this
exemption shall not apply to the unrelated business income, as
defined in the Internal Revenue Code, of any such corporation if
such income is subject to federal income tax.
(b) Insurance companies which pay this state a tax upon
premiums
and companies that pay the surcharge imposed by subsection
(f), section three, article two-c, chapter twenty-three of this
code: Provided, That this exemption does not apply to that portion
of their taxable income from activity that is not subject to a tax
upon premiums or the surcharge imposed by subsection (f), section
three of said article two-c;
(c) Production credit associations organized under the
provisions of the federal "Farm Credit Act of 1933":
Provided,
That the exemption shall not apply to corporations or associations
organized under the provisions of article four, chapter nineteen of
this code.
(d) Corporations electing to be taxed under subchapter S of