Introduced Version
[…] Resources shall transfer annually, out of the amount assessed
against financial institutions pursuant to legislative rules
promulgated pursuant to subsection (e), section two, article three,
chapter thirty-one-a of this code, an amount estimated by the
secretary to be necessary to carry out the provisions of this
article for one year. The money shall be deposited by the
secretary into the Supplemental Personal Needs Allowance Fund, as
required by this article.
CHAPTER 23. WORKERS' COMPENSATION.
ARTICLE 4. DISABILITY AND DEATH BENEFITS.
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of
this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as provided in the following schedule:
(a) The terms "average weekly wage earnings, wherever earned,
of the injured employee, at the date of injury" and "average weekly
wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter, have the meaning
and shall be are computed as set forth in section fourteen of this
article except for the purpose of computing temporary total
disability benefits for part-time employees pursuant to the