BILL STATUS
[…] Com. Sub. for H. B. 4613, Relating to increasing the multiplier for use in determining accrued benefit in the West Virginia Municipal Police Officers and Firefighters Retirement System.

      On motion of Delegate Summers, the House concurred in the following amendment by the Senate, with further amendment:

      On page one, by striking out everything after the enacting clause and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

ARTICLE 22A. WEST VIRGINIA MUNICIPAL POLICE OFFICERS AND FIREFIGHTERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM.

§8-22A-2. Definitions.

As used in this article, unless a federal law or regulation or the context clearly requires a different meaning:

(a) ‘Accrued benefit’ means on behalf of any member two and six-tenths 2.75 percent per year of the member’s final average salary for the first 20 years of credited service. Additionally, two 2 percent per year for 21 through 25 years and one 1.5 percent per year for 26 through 30 each year over 25 years will be credited with a maximum benefit of 67 90 percent of a member’s final average salary. A member’s accrued benefit may not exceed the limits of Section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code and is subject to the provisions of §8-22A-10 of this code.

(b) ‘Accumulated contributions’ means the sum of all retirement contributions deducted from the compensation of a member, or paid on his or her behalf as a result of covered employment, together with regular interest on the deducted amounts.

(c) ‘Active military duty’ means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States Army, Navy, Air Force, Coast Guard or Marine Corps. The term does not include regularly required training or other duty performed by a member of a reserve component or National Guard unless the member can substantiate that he or she was called into the full-time active military service of the United States and has received no compensation during the period of that duty from any board or employer other than the armed forces.

(d) ‘Actuarial equivalent’ means a benefit of equal value computed on the basis of the mortality table and interest rates as set and adopted by the board in accordance with the provisions of this article: Provided, That when used in the context of compliance with the federal maximum benefit requirements of section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code, ‘actuarial equivalent’ shall be computed using the mortality tables and interest rates required to comply with those requirements.