BILL STATUS
[…] FORM OMITTED

FORM OMITTED

The size of display and location of said blood-alcohol chart shall be prescribed by the commissioner, by rule and regulation as provided in the chart available on the commissioner’s website. Enforcement of the posting provisions of this section shall be carried out by the West Virginia nonintoxicating beer commissioner commissioner in establishments which are for all licensees required to post such the notice. but are not subject to the supervision of the West Virginia Alcohol Beverage Control Commissioner

ARTICLE 7. LICENSES TO PRIVATE CLUBS.

§60-7-2. Definitions; authorizations; requirements for certain licenses.

Unless the context in which used clearly requires a different meaning, as used in this article:

(a) (1) ‘Applicant’ means a private club applying for a license under the provisions of this article.

(b) (2) ‘Code’ means the official Code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended.

(c) (3) ‘Commissioner’ means the West Virginia Alcohol Beverage Control Commissioner.

(d) (4) ‘Licensee’ means the holder of a license to operate a private club granted under this article, which remains unexpired, unsuspended, and unrevoked.

(e) (5) ‘Private club’ means any corporation or unincorporated association which either: (1) (A) Belongs to or is affiliated with a nationally recognized fraternal or veterans’ organization which is operated exclusively for the benefit of its members, which pays no part of its income to its shareholders or individual members, which owns or leases a building or other premises to which club are admitted only duly- elected or approved dues-paying members in good standing of the corporation or association and their guests while in the company of a member and to which club the general public is not admitted, and which club maintains in the building or on the premises a suitable kitchen and dining facility with related equipment for serving food to members and their guests;

(2) (B) Is a nonprofit social club, which is operated exclusively for the benefit of its members, which pays no part of its income to its shareholders or individual members, which owns or leases a building or other premises to which club are admitted only duly-elected or approved dues-paying members in good standing of the corporation or association and their guests while in the company of a member and to which club the general public is not admitted, and which club maintains in the building or on the premises a suitable kitchen and dining facility with related equipment for serving food to members and their guests;