BILL STATUS
[…] For purposes of this section, ‘loss ratio’ means the total losses paid out in medical claims divided by the total earned premiums. For purposes of this section, “subscriber” does not include a subscriber or beneficiary of any policy, plan, or contract approved by the Bureau of Medical Services of the Department of Health and Human Resources and entered into by a health maintenance organization with Medicaid or the Children’s Health Insurance Program.

On motion of Delegates Westfall and Storch, the amendment was amended, on page 1, section §33-16-3c, line 5, and on page 2, section §33-25-10a, line 5 by inserting after the word “premiums”:

Medical claims do not include dental only or vision only coverage.

      And,

      On page 2, section §33-25A-7b, line 6, by inserting after the word “premiums”:

“: Provided, However, that medical claims do not include dental only or vision only coverage.”

The Committee on the Judiciary amendment, as amended, was then adopted.

The bill was then read a third time.