BILL STATUS
[…] Messages from the Senate

      A message from the Senate, by

      The Clerk of the Senate, announced that the Senate had passed, with amendment, a bill of the House of Delegates, as follows:

      Com. Sub. for H. B. 4688, Relating to Emergency Medical Services Retirement System Act.

      On motion of Delegate Summers, the House concurred in the following amendment by the Senate, with further title amendment:

On page one, by striking out everything after the enacting clause and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

ARTICLE 5V. EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES RETIREMENT SYSTEM ACT.

§16-5V-2. Definitions.

As used in this article, unless a federal law or regulation or the context clearly requires a different meaning:

(a) ‘Accrued benefit’ means on behalf of any member two and six 10ths percent per year of the member’s final average salary for the first 20 years of credited service. Additionally, two percent per year for 21 through 25 years and one and one-half percent per year for each year over 25 years will be credited with a maximum benefit of 67 percent. A member’s accrued benefit may not exceed the limits of section 415 of the Internal Revenue Code and is subject to the provisions of section 12 of this article §16-5V-12 of this code.

(1) The board may, upon the recommendation of the board’s actuary, increase the employees’ contribution rate to 10 and five-tenths percent should the funding of the plan not reach 70 percent funded by July 1, 2012. The board shall decrease the contribution rate to eight and one-half percent once the plan funding reaches the 70 percent support objective as of any later actuarial valuation date.

(2) Upon reaching the 75 percent actuarial funded level, as of an actuarial valuation date, the board shall increase the two and six-tenths percent to two and three-quarter percent for the first 20 years of credited service. The maximum benefit will also be increased from 67 percent to 90 percent.

(b) ‘Accumulated contributions’ means the sum of all retirement contributions deducted from the compensation of a member, or paid on his or her behalf as a result of covered employment, together with regular interest on the deducted amounts.

(c) ‘Active military duty’ means full-time active duty with any branch of the armed forces of the United States, including service with the National Guard or reserve military forces when the member has been called to active full-time duty and has received no compensation during the period of that duty from any board or employer other than the armed forces.