BILL STATUS
[…] Ordered, That the Clerk of the House communicate to the Senate the action of the House of Delegates and request concurrence therein.

S. B. 685, Relating to WV Real Estate License Act; on third reading, coming up in regular order, with the right to amend, was reported by the Clerk.

An amendment was recommended by the Committee on Government Organization, and adopted, amending the bill on page 1, by striking everything following the enacting clause and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

ARTICLE 40. WEST VIRGINIA REAL ESTATE LICENSE ACT.

§30-40-4. Definitions.

      Unless the context in which used clearly requires a different meaning, as used in this article:

(a) ‘Applicant’ means any person who is making application to the commission for a license.

(b) ‘Associate broker’ means any person who qualifies for a broker’s license, but who is employed or engaged by a licensed broker to engage in any activity regulated by this article, in the name of and under the direct supervision of the licensed broker.

(c) ‘Broker’ means any person who for compensation or with the intention or expectation of receiving or collecting compensation:

(1) Lists, sells, purchases, exchanges, options, rents, manages, leases, or auctions any interest in real estate; or

(2) Directs or assists in the procuring of a prospect calculated or intended to result in a real estate transaction; or

(3) Advertises or holds himself or herself out as engaged in, negotiates, or attempts to negotiate, or offers to engage in any activity enumerated in subdivision (1) of this subsection.

(d) ‘Commission’ means the West Virginia Real Estate Commission as established §30-40-6 of this code.

(e) ‘Compensation’ means fee, commission, salary, or other valuable consideration, in the form of money or otherwise.

(d) ‘Designated broker’ means a person holding a broker’s license who has been appointed by a partnership, association, corporation, or other form of business organization engaged in the real estate brokerage business, to be responsible for the acts of the business and to whom the partners, members, or board of directors have delegated full authority to conduct the real estate brokerage activities of the business organization.

(g) ‘Distance education’ means courses of instruction in which instruction takes place through media where the teacher and student are separated by distance and sometimes by time.

‘Entity’ means a business, company, corporation, limited liability company, association, or partnership.