BILL STATUS
[…] Code §18-5A-2); and

Whereas, The Local School Improvement Councils’ membership includes educators and service personnel, with varied memberships for ”vocational-technical schools” and schools of higher grade designations (W. Va. Code §18-5A-2); and

Whereas, Parents and other community members also comprise Local School Improvement Council membership, including at-large members appointed by the school principal (W. Va. Code §18-5A-2); and

Whereas, The Local School Improvement Council is required to have “at least” one meeting to “engage parents, students, school employees, business partners and other interested parties in a positive and interactive dialogue regarding the school’s academic performance and standing… (which includes opportunities) for the parents, students, school employees, business partners and other interested parties to make specific suggestions on how to address issues which are seen to affect the school’s academic performance which may include, but not limited to, parent and community involvement, the learning environment, student engagement, attendance, supports for at-risk students, curricular offerings, resources and the capacity for school improvement…” (W. Va. Code §18-5A-2); and

Whereas, The Local School Improvement Council of “each school deemed to be low performing…shall meet at least annually with the county board…to address the dialogue at its meeting or meetings to give the parents, students, school employees, business partners and other interested parties an opportunity to make specific suggestions on how to address issues which are seen to affect the school’s academic performance and any other matters as may be requested by the county board (in the meeting agenda) provided to the council and may further provide any other information, comments or suggestions the local school improvement council wishes to bring to the county board’s attention…” (W. Va. Code §18-5A-2); and

Whereas, Local School Improvement Council may provide alternatives to operations of a school, request waivers of rules, policies, interpretations, and statutes to implement these waivers (W. Va. Code §18-5A-3 and 3a); and