BILL STATUS
[…] Ordered, That the Clerk of the House communicate to the Senate the action of the House of Delegates and request concurrence therein.

Com. Sub. for S. B. 552, Relating to tax sale process; on third reading, coming up in regular order, with the right to amend, was reported by the Clerk.

      An amendment was recommended by the Committee on the Judiciary, and adopted, on page 32, section 4, line 5, after the first use of the word “of” by deleting the word “three” and in lieu thereof inserting the word “two”.

      On motion of Delegate Capito, the bill was amended on page 25, §11A-3-53, line 8, by inserting a new paragraph, as follows:

      “If at any within 180 days following the approval of the sale by the Auditor, the sheriff, clerk of the county commission, assessor or Auditor determines that the tax lien on the subject property should be cancelled or dismissed, the Auditor shall issue a certificate of cancellation on the tax lien and shall cause the money paid on the day of the sale to be refunded.”

And,

On page 30, §11A-3-69, line 8, after the number “29” by inserting “, §11A-3-30 and §11A-3-31”.

And,

      On pages 37 and 38 by striking §16-18-30 in its entirety.

      The bill was then read a third time.