H. B. 2023
[…] nine hundred thirty-one, as amended, relating to workers'
compensation disability and death benefits; classification
of and criteria for disability benefits; and restoring
section six to the language it contained before the
amendment to that section in the year one thousand nine
hundred ninety-five.
Be it enacted by the Legislature of West Virginia:
That section six, article four, chapter twenty-three of the
code of West Virginia, one thousand nine hundred thirty-one, as
amended, be amended and reenacted to read as follows:
ARTICLE 4. DISABILITY AND DEATH BENEFITS.
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions
of this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be
as provided in the following schedule:
(a) The expressions "average weekly wage earnings, wherever
earned, of the injured employee, at the date of injury" and
"average weekly wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter,
shall have the meaning and shall be computed as set forth in
section fourteen of this article except for the purpose of
computing temporary total disability benefits for part-time