H. B. 2698
[…] to commissioner or remand procedures if a permanent total
disability award is sought.
Be it enacted by the Legislature of West Virginia:
That sections six and nine, article four, chapter twenty-
three of the code of West Virginia, one thousand nine hundred
thirty-one, as amended, be amended and reenacted; that said
article four be further amended by adding thereto a new section,
designated section six-e; and that sections one-c and one-j,
article five of said chapter be amended and reenacted, all to
read as follows:
ARTICLE 4. DISABILITY AND DEATH BENEFITS.
§23-4-6. Classification of disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions
of this chapter for personal injury, such the compensation shall
be as provided in the following schedule:
(a) The expressions "average weekly wage earnings, wherever
earned, of the injured employee, at the date of injury" and
"average weekly wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter,
shall have the meaning and shall be computed as set forth insection fourteen of this article except for the purpose of
computing temporary total disability benefits for part-time