Senate Bill No. 662
[…] control under section 9-106 from the time the secured party obtains
control and remains perfected by control until:
(1) The secured party does not have control; and
(2) One of the following occurs:
(A) If the collateral is a certificated security, the debtor
has or acquires possession of the security certificate;
(B) If the collateral is an uncertificated security, the
issuer has registered or registers the debtor as the registered
owner; or
(C) If the collateral is a security entitlement, the debtor is
or becomes the entitlement holder.
§46-9-315. Secured party's rights on disposition of collateral and
in proceeds.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this article and in
section 2-403(2):
(1) A security interest or agricultural lien continues in
collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange or other
disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the
disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien; and
(2) A security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds
of collateral.
(b) Proceeds that are commingled with other property are
identifiable proceeds:
(1) If the proceeds are goods, to the extent provided by
section 9-336; and
(2) If the proceeds are not goods, to the extent that the
secured party identifies the proceeds by a method of tracing,
including application of equitable principles, that is permitted
under law other than this article with respect to commingled
property of the type involved.
(c) A security interest in proceeds is a perfected security