Senate Bill No. 662
[…] entitlement or commodity contract is maintained an authenticated
record that releases the securities intermediary or commodity intermediary from any further obligation to comply with entitlement
orders or directions originated by the secured party; and
(5) A secured party having control of a letter-of-credit right
under section 9-107 shall send to each person having an unfulfilled
obligation to pay or deliver proceeds of the letter of credit to
the secured party an authenticated release from any further
obligation to pay or deliver proceeds of the letter of credit to
the secured party.
§46-9-209. Duties of secured party if account debtor has been
notified of assignment.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), this
section applies if:
(1) There is no outstanding secured obligation; and
(2) The secured party is not committed to make advances, incur
obligations, or otherwise give value.
(b)
Within ten days after receiving an authenticated demand
by the debtor, a secured party shall send to an account debtor that
has received notification of an assignment to the secured party as
assignee under section 9-406(a) an authenticated record that
releases the account debtor from any further obligation to the
secured party.
(c) This section does not apply to an assignment constituting
the sale of an account, chattel paper or payment intangible.
§46-9-210. Request for accounting; request regarding list of
collateral or statement of account.
(a) In this section:
(1) "Request" means a record of a type described in paragraph
(2), (3) or (4).
(2) "Request for an accounting" means a record authenticated