BILL STATUS
[…] The Senate proceeded to the ninth order of business.

            Eng. Com. Sub. for House Bill No. 2053, Relating to the form of trust deeds.

            On second reading, coming up in regular order, was read a second time.

            The following amendment to the bill, from the Committee on the Judiciary, was reported by the Clerk and adopted:

            By striking out everything after the enacting section and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

CHAPTER 38. LIENS.

ARTICLE 1. VENDOR'S AND TRUST DEED LIENS.

§38-1-2. Form of deed of trust; memorandum of deed of trust may be recorded.

            A trust deed deed of trust to secure debts or indemnify sureties may be in the following form or to the same effect: "This deed made the .......... day of ................, in the year ........, between .............................. (the grantor) of the one part, and .............................. (the trustee) of the other part, witnesseth: That the said ................... (the grantor) doth (or do) grant unto the said ....................... (the trustee) the following property (here describe it). In trust to secure (here describe the debts to be secured or the sureties to be indemnified, and insert covenants, or any other provisions the parties may agree upon). Witness the following signature."