BILL STATUS
[…] Com. Sub. for H. B. 2870, Correcting a reference relating to siting certificates for certain electric generating facilities; on second reading, coming up in regular order, was read a second time and ordered to engrossment and third reading.

Com. Sub. for H. B. 3061, Relating to updating the authority of the Foster Care Ombudsman; on second reading, coming up in regular order, was read a second time.

On motion of Delegates Steele and Summers, the bill was amended on page 2, section 101, line 30, by striking out subsection (c) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

“(c) (1) The Foster Care Ombudsman or his or her staff may not be compelled to testify or produce evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding with respect to the identity of an individual providing information to the ombudsman as part of an official investigation, or the substance of that person’s report to the ombudsman as part of an official investigation. All memoranda, work product, notes, or case files developed and maintained as part of an official investigation of the Foster Care Ombudsman Office are confidential and are not subject to discovery, subpoena or other means of legal compulsion, and are not admissible as evidence in a judicial or administrative proceeding.

(2) The ombudsman may be compelled to provide testimony by a court or administrative body of competent jurisdiction related to any action carried out by the office that is unrelated to the substance of a specific official investigation, or reports submitted to the Legislative Oversight Commission on Health and Human Resources Accountability provided for in §9-5-27 and §49-9-102 of this code.  Should the ombudsman be compelled to testify, provide evidence in discovery, respond to a subpoena, or otherwise divulge testimony or evidence in any judicial, administrative, or legislative proceeding, the ombudsman may not be compelled to provide testimony or evidence concerning the identity of any complainant or any individual providing information to the ombudsman as part of an official investigation, or the substance of any complaint or report unless the ombudsman should decline to exercise that privilege.  The purpose of this provision is to ensure a level of confidentiality between the ombudsman and a person reporting to, complaining to, or providing other evidence to the ombudsman as part of an official investigation carried out by the office.