BILL STATUS
[…] Com. Sub. for S. B. 579, Providing payment to vendors who provided services to state; on second reading, coming up in regular order, was read a second time and ordered to third reading.

S. B. 608, Correcting list of items which are considered deadly weapons; on second reading, coming up in regular order, was read a second time.

An amendment was recommended by the Committee on the Judiciary, and adopted, on page one, by striking everything after the enacting clause and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

“ARTICLE 7. DANGEROUS WEAPONS.

§61-7-2. Definitions.

As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1) ‘Antique firearm’ means:

(A) Any firearm, including, but not limited to, a firearm with a match lock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system which was manufactured on or before 1898;

(B) Any replica of any firearm described in paragraph (A) of this subdivision if such replica is not designed or redesigned to use rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition which is no longer manufactured in the United States and which is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade; and

(C) Any muzzle-loading rifle, muzzle-loading shotgun, or muzzle-loading pistol, which is designed to use black powder, or black powder substitute, and which cannot use fixed ammunition.  For purposes of this subdivision, the term ‘antique firearm’ shall not include any weapon which includes a firearm frame or receiver, any firearm which is converted into a muzzle-loading weapon, or any muzzle-loading weapon which can be readily converted to fire fixed ammunition by replacing the barrel, bolt, breechblock, or any combination thereof.

(2) ‘Blackjack’ means a short bludgeon consisting, at the striking end, of an encased piece of lead or some other heavy substance and, at the handle end, a strap or springy shaft which increases the force of impact when a person or object is struck. The term ‘blackjack’ includes, but is not limited to, a billy, billy club, sand club, sandbag, or slapjack.

(3) ‘Concealed’ means hidden from ordinary observation so as to prevent disclosure or recognition. A deadly weapon is concealed when it is carried on or about the person in such a manner that another person in the ordinary course of events would not be placed on notice that the deadly weapon was being carried. For purposes of concealed handgun licensees, a licensee is considered to be carrying on or about his or her person while in or on a motor vehicle if the firearm is located in a storage area in or on the motor vehicle.