BILL STATUS
[…] Identifying and addressing PFAS sources will also benefit people who rely on impacted private drinking water wells.

(12) It is in the public interest for West Virginia to reduce toxic chemicals in drinking water supplies to protect the health of West Virginians and strengthen the state’s economy.

§22-11C-2. Definitions.

Unless the context in which used clearly requires a different meaning, as used in this article:

(1) ‘Perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances’ or ‘PFAS’ means non-polymeric perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances that contain at least two fully fluorinated carbon atoms, excluding gases and volatile liquids. PFAS includes, among other substances, PFOA and PFOS.

(2) ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of the Department of Environmental Protection.

(3) ‘USGS study’ means United States Geological Survey Scientific Investigations Report 2022-5067, entitled ‘Occurrence of Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances and Inorganic Analytes in Groundwater and Surface Water Used as Sources for Public Water Supplies in West Virginia,’ published in 2022.

(4) ‘Publicly Owned Treatment Works’ means any treatment works owned by the state or any political subdivision thereof, any municipality or any other public entity, for the treatment of pollutants as well as any such treatment works that were subsequently conveyed to a private entity which delivers wastewater treatment services under the regulation of the Public Service Commission of West Virginia.

§22-11C-3. Identification of PFAS sources where PFAS has been detected in raw water sources for public drinking water systems.

(a) To identify and address sources of PFAS in raw water sources of public drinking water systems, DEP shall: