BILL STATUS
[…] All authorized and approved wineries and farm wineries’ off-premises consumption sales shall comply with all retail requirements in §60-8-1 et seq. of this code, and specifically with respect to all markups, taxes, and fees. Additionally, an authorized winery or farm winery may provide complimentary samples to patrons who are 21 years of age and older and who are not intoxicated in the amounts set forth in subsection (b).

ARTICLE 7. LICENSES TO PRIVATE CLUBS.

§60-7-2. Definitions; authorizations; requirements for certain licenses.

Unless the context in which used clearly requires a different meaning, as used in this article:

(1) "Applicant’ means a private club applying for a license under the provisions of this article.

(2) ‘Code’ means the official Code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended.

(3) ‘Commissioner’ means the West Virginia Alcohol Beverage Control Commissioner.

(4) ‘Licensee’ means the holder of a license to operate a private club granted under this article, which remains unexpired, unsuspended, and unrevoked.

(5) ‘Private club’ means any corporation or unincorporated association which either:

(A) Belongs to or is affiliated with a nationally recognized fraternal or veterans’ organization which is operated exclusively for the benefit of its members, which pays no part of its income to its shareholders or individual members, which owns or leases a building or other premises to which club are admitted only duly- elected or approved dues-paying members in good standing of the corporation or association and their guests while in the company of a member and to which club the general public is not admitted, and which club maintains in the building or on the premises a suitable kitchen and dining facility with related equipment for serving food to members and their guests;

(B) Is a nonprofit social club, which is operated exclusively for the benefit of its members, which pays no part of its income to its shareholders or individual members, which owns or leases a building or other premises to which club are admitted only duly-elected or approved dues-paying members in good standing of the corporation or association and their guests while in the company of a member and to which club the general public is not admitted, and which club maintains in the building or on the premises a suitable kitchen and dining facility with related equipment for serving food to members and their guests;

(C) Is organized and operated for legitimate purposes which has at least 100 duly- elected or approved dues-paying members in good standing, which owns or leases a building or other premises, including any vessel licensed or approved by any federal agency to carry or accommodate passengers on navigable