BILL STATUS
[…] ARTICLE 2B. THE SECOND AMENDMENT FINANCIAL PRIVACY ACT.

§31A‑2B‑1. Short title.

This article shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Second Amendment Financial Privacy Act.’

§31A‑2B‑2. Findings and intent.

(a) The Legislature finds that:

(1) The Second Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees the people the right to keep and bear arms;

(2) Section 22, Article III of the West Virginia Constitution provides that "[a] person has the right to keep and bear arms for the defense of self, family, home and state, and for lawful hunting and recreational use";

(3) In September of 2022, the International Organization for Standardization, based in Switzerland, approved a unique Merchant Category Code for firearm and ammunition retailers;