BILL STATUS
[…] Com. Sub. for H. B. 2900, Relating to the Deputy Sheriff Retirement System; on second reading, coming up in regular order, was read a second time.

An amendment offered by Delegates Pinson and Hanshaw (Mr. Speaker) was reported by the Clerk.

Whereupon,

Delegate Pinson asked and obtained unanimous consent that the amendment be withdrawn.

On motion of Delegates Storch, Pinson and Hanshaw (Mr. Speaker), the bill was amended on page 2, section 24a, after line 24, by inserting a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

“(c) Any retired member who is seeking re-employment pursuant to the provisions of this section shall not be subject to the maximum age restriction set forth in §7-14-8 of this code.”

The bill was then ordered to engrossment and third reading.

Com. Sub. for H. B. 3042, Relating to forbidding excessive government limitations on exercise of religion; on second reading, coming up in regular order, was read a second time.